Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Ashwagandha (Withania Somnifera)

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal, also W. coagulans Dunal Family:Solanaceae (nightshade family)

COMMON NAME(S): Withania, Ashwagandha, Aswaganda, winter cherry, Indian ginseng, Ajagandha, Kanaje Hindi, Samm Al Ferakh, Asgand (Hindi), Amukkirag (Tamil), Amangura (Kannada), Asvagandha (Bengali), Ashvagandha (Sanskrit), Asundha (Gujarati), Kuthmithi, clustered wintercherry

Ashwagandha has been a prized top notch adaptogenic tonic in India for 3000 - 4000 years. It is under-rated by the commercial industry here in the United States, and seems to mostly promoted at a sexual and energy tonic. It is said to work mainly on the reproductive and nervous systems coupled with rejuvenating qualities.

History

The root of W. somnifera is used to make the Ayurvedic sedative and diuretic "Ashwagandha," which is also considered an adaptogen. Other parts of the plant (eg, seeds, leaves) are used to relieve pain, kill lice, and make soap. The fresh berries have been used as an emetic.

Botany :-

W. somnifera is an erect, grayish, slightly hairy evergreen shrub with fairly long tuberous roots. It is widely cultivated in India and throughout the Middle East, and is found in eastern Africa. The flowers are small and greenish, single or in small clusters in the leaf axils. The fruit is smooth, round, fleshy, and has many seeds, orange-red when ripe, enclosed in a membranous covering.

Uses of Withania

Withania has adaptogenic, immunomodulatory, and anti-inflammatory effects in animals; it also has been studied in animals as a cytotoxic agent and has different CNS applications.

Side Effects of Withania

Acute toxicity of W. somnifera is modest. A 180-day study involving rats found unfavorable increases in catecholamine content of the heart and decreases in the adrenal glands

Dosage

3-6 gms drug in powdered form and 4- 8 ml of ashwagandha liquid extract.

Toxicology

Acute toxicity of W. somnifera is modest. In mice an LD-50 was determined to be 1750 mg/kg PO in one study and 1260 mg/kg by the intraperitoneal route. Subacute IP toxicity studies at 100 mg/kg/day for 30 days led to decreased spleen, thymus, and adrenal weights, but no mortality or hematological changes. A longer-term study (180 days) in rats at a dose of 100 mg/kg PO found no lethality but unfavorable increases in catecholamine content of the heart and decreases in the or adrenal glands.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.