Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Red Clover

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Trifolium pratense Family: Leguminosae

COMMON NAME(S): Cow clover, meadow clover, purple clover, trefoil

Belonging to the pea family, red clover is a meadow herb that grows native to Europe, and can now be found in many parts of North America and Canada. Red clover is rich in the following nutrients, all of which have their own respective benefits: calcium, chromium, magnesium, potassium, and vitamins C and A, and the B-complex.

History

The flowers possess antis­pasmodic, estrogenic, and expectorant properties. Chinese medicine has used red clover in teas as an expectorant. Russians recommend the herb for bronchial asthma. Traditionally, the herb has been used in treating breast cancer. Topically, it is used to accelerate wound healing and to treat psoriasis. Research has indicated increased compliance of arterial vessels. In Australia, Promensil has been marketed for hormone replacement and Trinivin for benign prostatic hyperplasia.

Botany :- The plant's medicinal value is found in its red and purple fragrant blossoms, dried for utilization. It is a perennial that flowers for a short duration. Several hairy-looking stems grow 0.3 to 0.6 m high from a single base. The leaves are ovate, nearly smooth, and end in a long point; the center is usually lighter in color. It is found most commonly in meadows of a light sandy nature in Britain and throughout Europe and Asia from the Mediterranean to the Arctic Circle. It also has been found in the mountains. Red clover is now naturulized in North America and Australia fur hay and as a nitrogen-fixing crop.

Uses of Red Clover

The benefits of red clover have most been attributed to alleviating a wide range of skin disorders, such as eczema and psoriasis.

Red clover has been used in hormone replacement therapy and arterial compliance, and as a chemoprotective and expectorant. It can also help with cardiovascular health and bone loss associated with osteoporosis.

Drug lnteractions: Isoflavonoid properties may interfere with hormonal therapies. Do not take red clover with oral contraceptives, estrogen, progesterone compounds, anticoagulants, or aspirin.

Side Effects of Red Clover

Do not take during pregnancy, lactation, or in patients with a history of breast cancer. A void large doses. Coumarin activity may be problematic at high doses.

Dosage

  • As a tea use 1 to 2 tsp dried flowers or tops steeped in 8oz of hot water for ½ hour, 2 to 3 times a day.
  • Take 2 to 6 capsules of 500mg per day
  • Tincture 1:5 30% alcohol- take 60 to 100 drops (3 to 5 ml) three times a day.
  • Extract 1:1 take 1 ml three times per day
  • Isoflavone extracts: take as directed on the package
  • Topically use ointment with10 or 15% flower-head, extract or infusion.
Toxicology

Avoid doses greater breast cancer than 40 to 80 mg daily. Do not take during pregnancy or lactation. Coumarin activity may also be problematic at high doses. Avoid use in patients with a history of breast cancer.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.