Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Raspberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Rubus idaeus L. and Rubus strigosus Michx. Family: Rosaceae (roses)

COMMON NAME(S): Red raspberry

The Raspberry or Red Raspberry , ( Rubus idaeus ) is a plant that produces a tart, sweet, red composite fruit in late summer or early autumn. In proper botanical language, it is not a berry at all, but instead an aggregate fruit of numerous drupelets around a central core. Raspberry bushes are native to North America and are cultivated in Canada. Although most well known for its delicious berries, raspberry's leaves are used in medicine.

History

The leaves of red raspberry were used for its astringent properties to treat diarrhea in the 19th century. A strong tea of raspberry leaves was used in painful or profuse menstruation and to regulate labor pains in childbirth.The Eclectics used a decoction of the leaves to suppress nausea and vomiting. A gargle of raspberry leaf infusion has been used for sore throats and mouths and to wash wounds and ulcers.

Botany :- The cultivated red raspberries R. idaeus (Eurasian) or R. strigosus (North American, also known as R. idaeus var. strigosus) are 2 of many Rubus species worldwide. While the berries are cultivated as food items, it is the leaves that have been used medicinally. Raspberries grow as brambles with thorny canes bearing 3-toothed leaflets and stalked white flowers with 5 petals. The red berries detach easily from its cores when ripe. While some species of Rubus primarily reproduce clonally and commercial red raspberries are propagated as clones, DNA fingerprinting has indicated that wild R. idaeus populations exhibit substantial genetic diversity.

Uses of Raspberry

Raspberry leaves may be helpful for diarrhea or as a mouthwash because of their astringent action. They have been used historically in painful or profuse menstruation and in regulating labor pains during childbirth, but there is little evidence to support this use.

Infusion (like a tea)

Pour near-boiling water over the herb and let steep 5-10 minutes. Standard quantities are 75g fresh or 30g dried herb to 500ml water. The Infusion must be taken same day. It may be sweetened, but do not add milk. This is the best method for leaves.

Used for treating Sore Throats, Diarrhea, Stomach Cramps, as a gargle for Mouth and Gum Ulcers, and to reduce excessive Menstrual bleeding or bleeding during childbirth.

Side Effects of Raspberry

Raspberry leaf may cause mild loosening of stools and nausea. Otherwise, use of the herb appears to be safe.

Dosage

  • As a tea use 2-3 tsp of dried or chopped leaves in 5 -8oz of boiling water for 5 min, discarding solid particles. Take as needed.
  • Topically use tea on skin.
  • Orally as a mouth wash use tea dosage.
Always consult your health advisor before supplementing with red raspberry leaf.
Toxicology

There is no evidence that raspberry leaf tea is toxic. A raspberry leaf monograph is included in the British Herbal Pharmacopeia, vol. 2. It is listed as unapproved in the German Commission E Monographs.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.