Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Larch

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Larch (Larix) species include: L dahurica L., L decidua Mill (L europaea), L eurolepis Gord., L gmelinii, L kaempferi , L laricina Koch., L leptolepis (Sieb. et Zucc.) Gord., L occidentalis Nutt., and L sibirica ledeb.
Family: Pinaceae.

COMMON NAME(S): Larch, Larix, Mongolian Larchwood (L dahurica)

The Larch is essentially a mountain tree. It abounds on the Alps up to an altitude of 5,000 feet, and occurs on the Apennines and Carpathians, but is unknown in a wild state on the Pyrenees, or in the Spanish or Scandinavian peninsulas. It forms large woods in Russia, but is represented in Northern Asia by a variety ( Larix sibirica ), with smooth, gray bark, sometimes considered a distinct species.

History

Larch trees were said to have been introduced into Great Britain in 1639 and cultivated there since the early 19th century. The tree is grown mainly for its timber, but the inner bark and resin are also used. Arabinogalactan constituents from certain Larix species have gained popularity because of their ability to enhance the immune system

Botany :- Larch trees are deciduous conifers. One example, L decidua, grows to 50 m and has needle-like leaves and small, light brown cones.

Uses of Larch

Arabinogalactan, present in some larch species, may stimulate the immune system, exhibit anti-inflammatory actions, and enhance vascular permeability. Larchwood possesses astringent and diuretic actions. Its antiseptic actions may be useful in treating cystitis, respiratory problems, and wounds.

Side Effects of Larch

No adverse effects have been reported with use. Use with caution in patients with kidney disease.
Toxicology

There is no apparent allergy or toxicity to larch-derived arabinogalactans. One Source advises caution with the use of L. decidua in patients suffering from kidney disease.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.